Past Seasons

*Denotes a World Premiere

2013 Season

Mainstage
The Waffle Palace
by Larry Larson & Eddie Levi Lee
The Book Club Play by Karen Zacarías
every tongue confess by Marcus Gardley
The Santaland Diaries by David Sedaris

Family Series
Madeline’s Christmas, Book & Lyrics by Jennifer Kirkeby, Music by Shirley Mier

15th Annual New South Play Festival
Third Countryby Suehyla El-Attar

New South Young Playwrights Contest and Short Play Festival

2012 Season

Mainstage
Avenue Q, Music & Lyrics by Robert Lopez & Jeff Marx, Book by Jeff Whitty
Time Stands Still by Donald Margulies
The Santaland Diaries by David Sedaris

Family Series
Madeline’s Christmas, Book & Lyrics by Jennifer Kirkeby, Music by Shirley Mier

14th Annual New South Play Festival
The Waffle Palace* by Larry Larson & Eddie Levi Lee
Sheddin’* by Thomas W. Jones II

New South Young Playwrights Contest and Short Play Festival

New South Play Labs
Uprising by Gabrielle Fulton
Blue Angels Weekend by Lee Nowell

2011 Season

Mainstage
Superior Donuts
by Tracy Letts
Legacy of Light by Karen Zacarías
Avenue Q, Music & Lyrics by Robert Lopez & Jeff Marx, Book by Jeff Whitty
Three Sistahs, Book & Lyrics by Thomas W. Jones II, Music by William Hubbard
Tree by Julie Hérbert
The Santaland Diaries by David Sedaris

Family Series
Madeline’s Christmas, Book & Lyrics by Jennifer Kirkeby, Music by Shirley Mier

New South Young Playwrights Contest and Short Play Festival

New South Play Labs
The Waffle Palace by Larry Larson & Eddie Levi Lee
Sheddin’ by Thomas W. Jones II

2010 Season

Mainstage
Shooting Star
by Steven Dietz
Black Pearl Sings by Frank Higgins
True Love Lies by Brad Fraser
Shakin’ the Mess Outta Misery by Shay Youngblood
The Santaland Diaries by David Sedaris

Family Series
Amazing Grace by Shay Youngblood
Madeline’s Christmas, Book & Lyrics by Jennifer Kirkeby, Music by Shirley Mier

12th Annual New South Play Festival
Night Blooms* by Margaret Baldwin

New South Young Playwrights Contest and Short Play Festival

2009 Season

Mainstage
The 13th of Paris
by Mat Smart
And Her Hair Went With Her by Zina Camblin
End Days by Deborah Zoe Laufer
A Cool Drink A Water* by Thomas W. Jones II
Third by Wendy Wasserstein
The Santaland Diaries by David Sedaris

Family Series
Madeline’s Christmas, Book & Lyrics by Jennifer Kirkeby, Music by Shirley Mier

New South Young Playwrights Contest and Short Play Festival

2008 Season

Mainstage
The Missionary Position by Keith Reddin
In Darfur by Winter Miller
The Clean House by Sarah Ruhl
Altar Boyz, Book by Kevin Del Aguila, Music & Lyrics by Gary Adler & Michael Patrick Walker
The Santaland Diaries by David Sedaris

Family Series
Madeline’s Christmas, Book & Lyrics by Jennifer Kirkeby, Music by Shirley Mier

10th Annual New South Play Festival
Hallelujah Street Blues* by Valetta Anderson

New South Young Playwrights Contest and Short Play Festival

New South Play Labs
Square Blues by Shay Youngblood
Night Blooms by Margaret Baldwin
Holly Down in Heaven by Kara Lee Corthron
A Cool Drink A Water by Thomas W. Jones II

2007 Season

Mainstage
Bad Dates by Theresa Rebeck
Almost Maine by John Cariani
9 Parts of Desire by Heather Raffo
The Bluest Eye by Toni Morrison, Adapted by Lydia R. Diamond
The Water Coolers: An Office Musical by Thomas Michael Allen
The Santaland Diaries by David Sedaris

9th Annual New South Play Festival
Charm School* by Larry Larson & Eddie Levi Lee

New South Young Playwrights Contest and Short Play Festival

New South Play Labs
Cool Papa’s Party by Thomas W. Jones II, Original Music by William Knowles
Blue Water Fishing by Valetta Anderson
The Tallest Girl in the Class by Hilly Hicks Jr.
Night Blooms by Margaret Baldwin

2006 Season

Mainstage
Bad Dates by Theresa Rebeck
Permanent Collection by Thomas Gibbons
Three Sistahs, Book & Lyrics by Thomas W. Jones II, Music by William Hubbard
The Thing About Men by Joe DiPietro & Jimmy Roberts
The Santaland Diaries by David Sedaris

8th Annual New South Play Festival
The Perfect Prayer* by Suehyla El-Attar

New South Young Playwrights Contest and Short Play Festival

New South Play Labs
Drip by Christina Anderson
Blue Water Fishing by Valetta Anderson
Brownie Points by Janece Shaffer
Jesus Hates Me by Margaret Baldwin
Multi-dimensional Happenings at the Stone Mountain Vortex by Heidi Cline, Clark Taylor & Leigh Campbell-Taylor
Drive By Jesus by Wayne Lemon

2004-2005 Season

Mainstage
Café Putenesca by Michael Osborn & Terrence J. Nolen
String of Pearls by Michelle Lowe
The Syringa Tree by Pamela Gien
Blue by Charles Randolph-Wright & Nona Hendrix
The Big Bang by Jed Feuer & Boyd Graham
The Santaland Diaries by David Sedaris

7th Annual New South Play Festival
The Perfect Prayer by Suehyla El-Attar
For the Girls by Janece Shaffer
Multi-dimensional Happenings at the Stone Mountain Vortex by Heidi Cline, Clark Taylor & Leigh Campbell-Taylor

New South Young Playwrights Contest and Short Play Festival

2003-2004 Season

Mainstage
The Tale of the Allergist’s Wife by Charles Busch
Time Flies by David Ives
The Drawer Boy by Michael Healey
Two Queens, One Castle by Jevetta Steele & Thomas W. Jones II

6th Annual New South Play Festival
Her Little House* by Margaret Baldwin
Notes from the Bottletree by Addae Moon

New South Young Playwrights Contest and Short Play Festival

New South Play Labs
Multi-dimensional Happenings at the Stone Mountain Vortex by Heidi Cline, Clark Taylor & Leigh Campbell-Taylor
The Perfect Prayer
 by Suehyla El-Attar
Hazard County by Allison Moore
Sus Manos by Lauren Gunderson

New Horizons Series
Geek Love, adapted from the novel by Katherine Dunn by Aileen Loy & Mike Katinsky
The Santaland Diaries by David Sedaris

2002-2003 Season

Mainstage
The Spitfire Grill by James Valcq, Lee David Zoltoff & Fred Alley
I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change by Joe DiPietro & Jimmy Roberts
Wonder of the World by David Lindsay-Abaire
Homebody/Kabul by Tony Kushner

5th Annual New South Play Festival
Wishful Thinking* by Janece Shaffer
Runaway Home by Javon Johnson

New South Young Playwrights Contest and Short Play Festival

New South Play Labs
Notes from the Bottletree by Addae Moon
Deeds by S.M. Shepard-Massat
The Elvis Connection by Larry Larson & Eddie Levi Lee
Sweet Dream Grandpa by Marcus Gardley
Heartbreak by Rob Nixon
Her Little House by Margaret Baldwin
Leaving Limbo by Valetta Anderson
Pecan Tan by Tanya Barfield

New Horizons Off-Night Series
Urban Fairy Tale by Philip DePoy,
Her Little House by Margaret Baldwin
The Santaland Diaries by David Sedaris
The 24 Hour Plays, co-produced with Synchronicity and Plain Sight

2001-2002 Season

Mainstage
Flaming Guns of the Purple Sage by Jane Martin
I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change by Joe DiPietro & Jimmy Roberts
Madame Melville by Richard Nelson
Boy Gets Girl by Rebecca Gilman

4th Annual New South Play Festival
Easy* by Phillip DePoy
Negro Dance Lesson* by Regina Porter

New South Young Playwrights Contest and Short Play Festival

New South Play Labs
Violet Heart by Michael Kinghorn
Kick Me by Hilly Hicks, Jr.
The Mermaid Play by Janece Shaffer
A Survivor’s Guide to the Apocalypse by Larry Larson & Eddie Levi Lee
Leave Me in Limbo by Valetta Anderson
Her Little House by Margaret Baldwin
Odyssey by Dan Dietz
Alligators by Sylvia Reed

New Horizons Off-Night Series
In the fields of Aceldama by Naomi Wallace
Fish Story and Between the Eyes by Naomi Wallace (presented with Rogue Planet)
Chasing Anjali by Princeton South Asian Theatrics
The Santaland Diaries by David Sedaris
The 24-Hour Plays, co-produced with Synchronicity and Plain Sight

2000-2001 Season

Mainstage
I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change by Joe DiPietro & Jimmy Roberts
The Bible: The Complete Word of God (Abridged) by Adam Long, Reed Martin & Austin Tichenor
Three Days of Rain by Richard Greenberg

3rd Annual New South Play Festival
The Genes of Beauty Queens* by Janece Shaffer
Hambone by Javon Johnson

New South Young Playwrights Contest and Short Play Festival

New South Play Labs
Easy by Phillip DePoy
Negro Dance Lesson (formerly Clowns at Night) by Regina Porter
Bahama by Kendra Myers
Sunday Morning 2 Men Cooking by Margaret Baldwin
Goddesses in Distress by Elizabeth Dewberry
The Fair Hope Memorial by Louise Shwartz
The Purple Bird and the Coler Tree by Les Wade
The Practical Order of Things by Kim Brundidge
Faith Healing by Heather Hill

New Horizons Off-Night Series
The Big Bored by Matt Johnson
The Santaland Diaries by David Sedaris
The 24-Hour Plays, co-produced with Synchronicity and Plain Sight

1999-2000 Season

Mainstage
The Batting Cage by Joan Ackermann
The Lonesome West by Martin McDonagh

2nd Annual New South Play Festival
Four Joans and A Fire-Eater by Elizabeth Dewberry
A Hole in the Dark* by Hilly Hicks, Jr.

New South Young Playwrights Contest and Short Play Festival

New South Play Labs
The Genes of Beauty Queens by Janece Shaffer
Easy by Phillip DePoy
Clowns at Night by Regina Porter
Violet Heart by Michael Kinghorn
Honey Hush by Shirlene Holmes
Ballad Hunter by Jenny Laird
Stevie’s Coming Out Party by Kevin Luttery
I Dream Wild Horses by Melanie Hammet

New Horizons Off-Night Series
Jodie’s Body written and performed by Aviva Jane Carlin
The Skriker by Caryl Churchill
Six Characters in Search of an Author by Luigi Priandello with Synchronicity Performance Group
The Santaland Diaries by David Sedaris
The 24-Hour Plays, co-produced with Synchronicity and Plain Sight

1998-1999 Season

Mainstage
The Art of Dining by Tina Howe
Mere Mortals by David Ives
Quills by Doug Wright

New South Play Festival
Uncle Bends: A Negro Narrative by Bob Devin Jones
The Algae Eaters* by Steve Murray

New South Young Playwrights Contest and Short Play Festival

New South Play Labs
Four Joans and A Fire-Eater by Elizabeth Dewberry
Boy Meets Girl by Rebecca Gilman
Hate Machine by Robert Alexander
Hairpeace by Janice Liddell
When Willows Weep in Foxholes by Adrienne Corbin
The Diaries of Adam and Eve by M. Riley Howington
Bahama by Kendra Myers

New Horizons Off-Night Series
The Vagina Monologues written and performed by Eve Ensler
Marisol by Jose Rivera, co-produced with Synchronicity Performance Group
The 24-Hour Plays, co-produced with Synchronicity and Plain Sight

1997-1998 Season

Mainstage
The Joy of Going Somewhere Definite by Quincy Long
Skylight by David Hare
Cupid’s Bones* by Steve Murray
Cowgirls by Betsy Howie & Mary Murfitt

New Horizons Off-Night Series
Darkride by Len Jenkin
First Star Blues by Allen Rein
Low Level Panic by Claire McIntyre

1996-1997 Season

Mainstage
The Food Chain by Nicky Silver
Racing Demon by David Hare
The Screened-In Porch by Marian X
Abducting Hilary by Dario Fo

1995-1996 Season

Mainstage
A Cheever Evening by A.R. Gurney
Ellen Foster by Aaron Posner, Adapted from the novel by Kaye Gibbons
Voir Dire by Joe Sutton
This Passion Thing* by Steve Murray

1994-1995 Season

Mainstage
The Wild Guys by Andrew Wreggitt and Rebecca Shaw
Escape from Happiness by George F. Walker
Talking Bones by Shay Youngblood
All in the Timing by David Ives

1993-1994 Season

Mainstage
Six Degrees of Separation by John Guare
Many Things have Happened Since He Died…And Here are the Highlights*, Book by Elizabeth DewberryVaughn, Adapted by Tom Key
Let’s Play Two by Anthony Clarvoe
A…My Name is Still Alice, Conceived by Joan Micklin Silver and Julianne Boyd

1992-1993 Season

Mainstage
Prelude to a Kiss by Craig Lucas
Marvin’s Room by Scott McPherson
The Film Society by Jon Robin Baitz
The Good Times are Killing Me by Lynda Barry

1991-1992 Season

Mainstage
The Heidi Chronicles by Wendy Wasserstein\
Full Moon by Reynolds Price
Our Country’s Good by Timberlake Wertenbaker
B-Movie, The Play by Tom Wood

1990-1991 Season

Mainstage
Eastern Standard by Richard Greenberg
What Every Cowpoke Knows by Patty Lynch
The Secret Rapture by David Hare
Angry Housewives, Book by A.M. Collins, Music by Chad Henry

1989-1990 Season

Mainstage
Frankie and Johnny in the Clair de Lune by Terrence McNally
Beautiful City by George F. Walker
Heathen Valley by Romulus Linney

1988-1989 Season

Mainstage
Life and Limb by Keith Reddin
Shakin’ the Mess Outta Misery* by Shay Youngblood
Serious Money by Caryl Churchill
Rain, Some Fish, No Elephants* by Y York

1987-1988 Season

Mainstage
The Marriage of Bette and Boo by Christopher Durang
Deadfall by Grace McKeaney
Aunt Dan and Lemon by Wallace Shawn
Because Pretty Girls Aren’t That Smart by Patty Lynch

1986-1987 Season

Mainstage
We Won’t Pay! We Won’t Pay! by Dario Fo
Season’s Greetings by Alan Ayckbourn
Fen by Caryl Churchill
Tomorrowland by Jeffrey M. Jones

1985-1986 Season

Mainstage
the Art of Dining by Tina Howe
Standing on My Knees by John Olive
Homesteaders by Nina Shengold

1984-1985 Season

Mainstage
Hothouse by Megan Terry
Waiting for the Parade by John Murrell
Gardenia by John Guare

1983-1984 Season

Mainstage
Bonjour, La, Bonjour by Michel Tremblay
Top Girls by Caryl Churchill